Span 117 Years Of Colorado State Track & Field Championships


Did you know that in 1902 East Denver High claimed the state track and field team title? They went on to win the next five state championships before Longmont won the next two, and then Boulder the next two.

And wow that Fort Collins squad from the (19)20s... 15 consecutive titles from 1920 to 1934. Talk about roaring through the 20s...

A special shoutout goes to Kirby Henderson, who compiled this massive list of the top three team finishers at the track and field state meet dating all the day back to 1902.

If you're interested in the history of the sport, this is a great place to start. 

1st2nd3rd
1902East DenverColorado SpringsBoulder Preps
1903East DenverPueblo CentralNorth Denver
1904East DenverNorth DenverSouth Canon City
1905East DenverLoveland & Boulder
1906East DenverBoulder PrepsManual
1907East Denver
1908LongmontEast DenverManual
1909LongmontBoulderEast Denver
1910Boulder
1911BoulderDenver NorthMonte Vista
1912Fort CollinsEatonLongmont
1913Pueblo CentralColorado Springs & Lafayette
1914GreeleyBoulderPueblo Central
1915Greeley
1916Fort CollinsGreeley
1917no meet
1918no meet
1919no meet
1920Fort CollinsColorado Springs & Delta
1921Fort CollinsLongmontFort Morgan
1922Fort CollinsLoveland & Longmont
1923Fort CollinsGrand JunctionLoveland
1924Fort CollinsLovelandSterling
1925Fort CollinsPuebloLa Junta
1926Fort CollinsPueblo CentralEast Denver
1927Fort CollinsLovelandSterling
1928Fort CollinsD. East & Pueblo Centennial
1929Fort CollinsLovelandSterling
1930Fort CollinsEast DenverColorado Springs
1931Fort CollinsAultGreeley
1932Fort CollinsEast DenverLongmont
1933Fort CollinsNorth DenverSouth Denver
1934Fort CollinsBoulder PrepColorado Springs
1935LovelandBoulder PrepColorado Springs
1936East DenverLongmontSouth Denver
1937East DenverColorado SpringsLoveland
1938South DenverFort CollinsEast Denver
1939East DenverFort CollinsSouth Denver
1940 Class BGrand JunctionWheat RidgeArvada
1940 Class ALovelandEast DenverSouth Denver
1941 Class BLakewoodLa JuntaSwink
1941 Class AEast DenverDenver South & Trinidad
1942 Class BWheat RidgeLouisvilleBrighton
1942 Class ADenver EastFort CollinsDenver South
1943 Class BLamarWheat RidgeRocky Ford
1943 Class ABoulderFort CollinsSterling
1944 Class BWheat RidgeLamarLakewood
1944 Class AEast Denver & Pueblo Centennial Longmont
1945 Class BWheat RidgeArvadaLakewood
1945 Class AEast DenverBoulderPueblo Centennial
1946 Class BWheat RidgeArvadaJohnstown
1946 Class AEast DenverNorth DenverSterling
1947 Class BLa JuntaLakewoodBrighton
1947 Class ALongmontDenver NorthBoulder
1948 Class BEstes ParkHotchkissTimnath
1948 Class ALakewoodLa JuntaAlamosa & Wheat Ridge
1948 Class AAEast DenverSouth DenverPueblo Centennial
1949 Class BEatonSpringfieldGranada
1949 Class ALa JuntaWheat RidgeMontrose
1949 Class AASouth DenverLongmontEast Denver, F. Collins, Pueb Centen
1950 Class BEatonGilcrestMeeker
1950 Class AWheat RidgeLa JuntaGolden
1950 Class AALongmontSouth DenverFort Collins
1951 Class BWindsorLa JaraTimnath
1951 Class ALakewoodWheat RidgeAurora
1951 Class AASouth DenverFort CollinsEast Denver
1952 Class BEatonTimnathLaporte
1952 Class ALa JuntaFort MorganLamar
1952 Class AAFort CollinsSouth DenverBoulder
1953 Class BTimnathAlamedaLaporte & Holyoke
1953 Class ASalidaWheat RidgeLakewood & Fort Morgan
1953 Class AAEast DenverDenver ManualSouth Denver
1954 Class BAlamedaHolyokeJohnstown
1954 Class ALakewoodSalidaLa Junta
1954 Class AALovelandFort CollinsColorado Springs
1955 Class BLaporteLimonAkron
1955 Class ALa JuntaRocky FordLamar
1955 Class AALovelandBoulderDenver Manual
1956 Class B-CKerseyLimonOrdway
1956 Class ARocky FordLamarPaonia
1956 Class AADenver ManualEast DenverLongmont
1957 Class B-CLimonLaporteSwink & Timnath
1957 Class AJulesburgRifleBrush
1957 Class AAGrand JunctionDenver ManualWheat Ridge
1958 Class B-CLimonCenterWellington
1958 Class ABear CreekAlamosaBrush
1958 Class AASouth DenverGoldenColorado Springs
1959 Class B-CSpringfieldLaporteBerthoud
1959 Class ARangelyAlamedaGlenwood Springs
1959 Class AAGrand JunctionSouth DenverEast Denver
1960 Class B-CSpringfieldPlattevilleMead
1960 Class AFountainAlamosaAlameda
1960 Class AAEast DenverDenver ManualC.S. Palmer
1961 Class B-CLimonSargentWalsh
1961 Class APalisadeSalidaCastle Rock
1961 Class AADenver ManualLakewoodColorado Springs Palmer
1962 Class B-CLimonRoaring ForkSwink
1962 Class ABrushJulesburgPalisade
1962 Class AALamarCanon CitySalida
1962 Class AAADenver ManualLakewoodAurora
1963 Class B-CCedaredgeSwinkSangre de Cristo
1963 Class ARifleBrushBroomfield
1963 Class AAAlamosaLamarCanon City
1963 Class AAADenver ManualLakewoodFort Collins
1964 Class B-CCedaredgeEagle ValleyLimon
1964 Class AMoffat CountyAkronPaonia & Broomfield
1964 Class AADurangoAlamosaCanon City
1964 Class AAAEast DenverFort Collins & Wheat Ridge
1965 Class ASpringfieldMerinoIgnacio
1965 Class AAAkronJulesburgFountain
1965 Class AAAEast DenverAlamosaAurora Central
1966 Class AMerinoBerthoudSpringfield
1966 Class AAFountainCedaredgeMoffat County
1966 Class AAADenver EastDenver ManualLakewood
1967 Class ALimonSpringfieldBerthoud
1967 Class AAFountainDouglas CountyWeld Central
1967 Class AAADenver ManualWheat RidgeDenver East
1968 Class AMerino & Simla Limon
1968 Class AAEvergreenDel NorteAkron
1968 Class AAAMullenWashingtonDenver Manual
1969 Class ALewis-PalmerIgnacioLimon
1969 Class AAFountainEvergreenFruita
1969 Class AAADenver ManualPalmerLongmont
1970 Class ARevereLimonCheyenne Wells
1970 Class AARocky FordCedaredgeJulesburg & Palisade
1970 Class AAAColorado Springs Palmer & Denver Manual Wasson & Denver East
1971 Class ALimonWalshColorado Deaf & Blind
1971 Class AAJulesburgCedaredgeDouglas County
1971 Class AAADenver ManualWassonWheat Ridge
1972 Class AWalshColorado Deaf & BlindLimon
1972 Class AADouglas CountyFort LuptonLafayette
1972 Class AAADenver ManualWashingtonArvada & Denver North
1973 Class AWalshColorado Deaf & BlindLimon
1973 Class AAMoffat CountyHolyokeUniversity High
1973 Class AAAHarrisonDenver ManualArvada
1974 Class ALimonSangre De CristoWest Grand
1974 Class AAFountainGlenwood SpringsDel Norte
1974 Class AAADenver ManualArvada WestCoronado
1975 Class AHaxtunFlemingEllicott
1975 Class AASteamboat SpringsFowlerJulesburg
1975 Class AAAArvada WestWheat RidgeFountain
1976 Class AHaxtunGranadaCalhan
1976 Class AASheridanSanfordSalida
1976 Class AAAFountainDenver SouthCherry Creek
1977 Class AMerinoHaxtunGranada
1977 Class AABuena VistaGunnisonLewis-Palmer
1977 Class AAAHarrisonGreeley CentralDoherty
1978 Class ALone StarHaxtunDeBeque
1978 Class AABuena VistaGlenwood SpringsGunnison
1978 Class AAAWheat RidgeGatewayBrighton & Greeley Central
1979 Class ALimonHaxtunRevere
1979 Class AASteamboat SpringsBuena VistaGunnison
1979 Class AAAWidefieldDenver SouthWestminster
1980 Class ALimonJulesburgMcClave
1980 Class AASteamboat SpringsSalidaFountain-Fort Carson
1980 Class AAAWidefieldArvadaSmoky Hill
1981 Class ALimonCalhanJulesburg
1981 Class AASteamboat SpringsLewis-PalmerSalida
1981 Class AAAWidefieldMontbelloGreen Mountain
1st2nd3rd
1982 Class AJulesburgHaxtunWest Grand
1982 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonSteamboat SpringsGunnison
1982 Class AAAGreen MountainWidefieldMontbello
1983 Class AJulesburgHolyokeWest Grand
1983 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonMonte VistaBuena Vista
1983 Class AAAGreen MountainGatewayD. East & Cherry Creek
1984 Class AHolyokeLyonsHaxtun
1984 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonBuena VistaEstes Park & Monte Vista
1984 Class AAABear CreekSmoky HillMontbello
1985 Class AHolyokeHollyCalhan
1985 Class AAAlamosaWoodland ParkBerthoud
1985 Class AAAFairviewCherry CreekRangeview
1986 Class ACalhanWrayCentennial
1986 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonLewis-PalmerWoodland Park
1986 Class AAAAurora CentralMontbelloLoveland
1987 Class AStrasburgLimonHaxtun & Wray
1987 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonBerthoudOlathe
1987 Class AAAMontbelloArvada WestGreeley West
1988 Class AWalshSangre de CristoCuster County
1988 Class AAFountain-Fort CarsonLamarBerthoud
1988 Class AAAMontbelloPueblo SouthBrighton
1989 Class AJulesburgIgnacioWalsh
1989 Class AADenver LutheranManitou SpringsFountain-Fort Carson & Gunnison
1989 Class AAAMontbelloRangeviewFairview
1990 Class AJulesburgMeekerWalsh
1990 Class AAManitou SpringsLewis-PalmerPalisade
1990 Class AAAFairviewFort CollinsMontbello
1991 Class 1A-2ASpringfieldFaith ChristianRye
1991 Class 3ASteamboat SpringsMonte VistaManitou Springs
1991 Class 4AFountain-Fort Carson & Fort Morgan Woodland Park
1991 Class 5AGreen MountainLongmontMullen
1991 Class 6AMontbelloSmoky HillOverland
1992 Class 1A-2AFaith ChristianStrattonWest Grand
1992 Class 3ABattle MountainSt. Mary'sLutheran
1992 Class 4ASheridanMontrose & Fort Morgan
1992 Class 5APueblo SouthRampartAurora Central
1992 Class 6ASmoky HillMontbelloArvada West
1993 Class 1A-2AWest GrandStrattonRye
1993 Class 3AManitou SpringsDenver LutheranPlatte Valley
1993 Class 4ACheyenne MountainFort MorganFountain-Fort Carson
1993 Class 5APueblo SouthMullenGreeley Central
1993 Class 6AMontbelloArvada WestSmoky Hill
1994 Class 1A-2AWest GrandCalicheStratton
1994 Class 3ARooseveltBurlingtonFaith Christian
1994 Class 4ACheyenne MountainLa JuntaFountain-Fort Carson
1994 Class 5AMullenHarrison & Kennedy
1994 Class 6AArvada WestOverlandRangeview
1995 Class 2ACalicheRyeWest Grand
1995 Class 3AColorado Springs ChristianCentauri & Yuma
1995 Class 4AFountain-Fort CarsonLongmontHarrison
1995 Class 5AMontbelloSmoky HillPoudre
1996 Class 2AHolyokeRyeJulesburg
1996 Class 3AYumaSalidaFaith Christian
1996 Class 4AMullenHarrisonSierra
1996 Class 5AMontbelloHighlands RanchBear Creek
1997 Class 2AJulesburgMancosSwink
1997 Class 3ASalidaSt. Mary'sRoosevelt
1997 Class 4AMullenHarrisonSierra
1997 Class 5AHighlands RanchMontbelloMitchell
1998 Class 2AMancosWest GrandHaxtun
1998 Class 3AManitou SpringsHolyokeSt. Mary's
1998 Class 4AMullenHarrisonFountain-Fort Carson
1998 Class 5AWassonHighlands RanchSmoky Hill
1999 Class 2AWest Grand & Holyoke Haxtun
1999 Class 3ALa JuntaC.S. ChristianYuma
1999 Class 4AMullenHarrisonLewis-Palmer
1999 Class 5AHighlands RanchMontbelloSmoky Hill
2000 Class 2AHolyokeSwinkHaxtun
2000 Class 3ACentauriHotchkissDenver Christian
2000 Class 4AHarrisonMullenBroomfield
2000 Class 5ALovelandHighlands RanchWasson
2001 Class 2AHolyokeLimonPeyton
2001 Class 3ACentauriDenver ChristianLa Junta
2001 Class 4AMullenHarrisonGlenwood Springs
2001 Class 5ALovelandCherry CreekFort Collins
2002 Class 2AHolyokeSwinkLimon & Eads
2002 Class 3ALa JuntaDenver ChristianC.S. Christian
2002 Class 4AMullenHarrisonFountain-Fort Carson
2002 Class 5AEaglecrestCherry CreekSmoky Hill
2003 Class 2AHolyokePeytonNederland
2003 Class 3AGunnisonBuena VistaD'Evelyn
2003 Class 4AMullenHarrisonAlamosa
2003 Class 5ASmoky HillHighlands RanchChatfield
2004 Class 2ALimonTellurideSoroco
2004 Class 3AEagle Valley & D'Evelyn Manitou Springs
2004 Class 4AMullenHarrisonFountain-Fort Carson
2004 Class 5ASmoky HillWassonFort Collins
2005 Class 2ALimonCenterDel Norte
2005 Class 3AGunnisonC.S. ChristianPagosa Springs
2005 Class 4AMullenD'EvelynSierra
2005 Class 5ASmoky HillLittletonWasson
2006 Class 2APeytonWrayLyons
2006 Class 3AFaith ChristianC.S. ChristianManitou Springs
2006 Class 4AMountain ViewMullenLongmont
2006 Class 5AFort CollinsGeorge WashingtonLittleton & Smoky Hill
2007 Class 2AWigginsDayspring ChristianLyons
2007 Class 3AFaith ChristianPlatte CanyonRoosevelt
2007 Class 4ACherokee TrailLongmontWidefield
2007 Class 5AGeorge WashingtonOverlandThornton
2008 Class 2ADayspring ChristianLyonsDel Norte
2008 Class 3APlatte CanyonBuena VistaPlatte Valley
2008 Class 4ALongmontSierraMullen
2008 Class 5AArapahoeCherry CreekLittleton & Rampart
2009 Class 2AWrayMiami-YoderWiggins
2009 Class 3AThe Classical AcademyBuena VistaFaith Christian
2009 Class 4AMullenSierraCastle View
2009 Class 5ALittletonRampartSmoky Hill & Heritage
2010 Class 2ABurlingtonWrayHolyoke & Paonia
2010 Class 3AThe Classical AcademyFaith ChristianLyons
2010 Class 4ALongmontValor ChristianWasson & Mullen
2010 Class 5AFountain-Fort CarsonCherry CreekRegis Jesuit
2011 Class 1AWalshSpringfieldSierra Grande
2011 Class 2ALyonsWrayBurlington
2011 Class 3ARifleThe Classical AcademyEaton
2011 Class 4ACheyenne MountainLongmontWidefield
2011 Class 5AFountain-Fort CarsonArapahoePalmer & Chaparral
2012 Class 1AWalshSpringfieldBethune
2012 Class 2ALyonsTellurideHoehne
2012 Class 3AThe Classical AcademyRifleFaith Christian
2012 Class 4ALongmontBroomfieldVista Ridge
2012 Class 5AFort CollinsFairviewThunderRidge
2013 Class 1AHeritage ChristianBethuneMcClave
2013 Class 2ALyonsTellurideHotchkiss
2013 Class 3AThe Classical AcademyCoal RidgeEaton
2013 Class 4AVista RidgeValor ChristianCoronado
2013 Class 5ACherokee TrailFountain-Fort CarsonCherry Creek
2014 Class 1AHeritage ChristianVail ChristianNorth Park
2014 Class 2ALutheranLyonsRye
2014 Class 3AThe Classical AcademyCoal RidgeFrontier Academy
2014 Class 4APalmer RidgeValor ChristianBroomfield
2014 Class 5AFountain-Fort CarsonGrandviewCherokee Trail
2015 Class 1ASpringfieldPikes Peak ChristianBaca County
2015 Class 2ALyonsCedaredgeResurrection Christian
2015 Class 3ALutheranPlatte ValleyAlamosa
2015 Class 4APalmer RidgeThe Classical AcademyThompson Valley
2015 Class 5AFountain Fort-CarsonCherry CreekLakewood
2016 Class 1AHeritage ChristianSpringfieldShining Mountain Waldorf
2016 Class 2ACedaredgeResurrection ChristianLyons
2016 Class 3ALutheranPlatte ValleySterling
2016 Class 4AMountain ViewPalmer RidgeThe Classical Academy
2016 Class 5APomonaFountain Fort-CarsonHinkley
2017 Class 1AHeritage ChristianLake City CommunityNorth Park
2017 Class 2ACedaredgeWigginsResurrection Christian
2017 Class 3ALutheranThe Classical AcademyElizabeth
2017 Class 4AVista RidgeAir AcademySilver Creek
2017 Class 5AFountain Fort-CarsonMonarchHinkley
2018 Class 1AHeritage ChristianCotopaxi & Haxtun
2018 Class 2AResurrection ChristianCedaredge & Lyons
2018 Class 3ABayfieldThe Classical AcademyElizabeth
2018 Class 4ASilver CreekPueblo EastPine Creek
2018 Class 5AFountain Fort-CarsonCherry CreekRock Canyon
2019 Class 1AHeritage ChristianSimlaStratton/Liberty
2019 Class 2ALyonsMancosYuma
2019 Class 3ALutheranDenver WestElizabeth
2019 Class 4ANiwotPueblo EastAir Academy
2019 Class 5AValor ChristianFort CollinsHighlands Ranch


Comments