Colorado 5A Girls Meet of the Decade


Colorado has had a large number of nationally-dominant female athletes in the last decade. Haley Showalter is one of those.

Today, we make a stop at 5A Girls. You probably know the rules by now, but I'll repeat them here nonetheless since a few coming here won't know.

All performances are drawn from inside the borders of Colorado and during the CHSAA-sanctioned season. Wind readings must be legal for the 100, 200, 100H, LJ, and TJ. Teams counted as 5A are those teams currently listed as 5A in the CHSAA system, though not all teams included here have been 5A throughout the entire decade.

Those are your ground rules, now here are your results:


                     Varsity Girls 100 Meter Dash                      
=======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Arria Minor              Denver East             11.31    NWI    10
  2 Ana Holland              Regis Jesuit            11.33    NWI     8
  3 Marybeth Sant            Valor Christian         11.38    NWI     6
  4 Alleandra Watt           Pine Creek              11.53    NWI     5
  5 Sydney Holiday           Broomfield              11.60    NWI     4
  6 Shayna Yon               Cherokee Trail          11.65    NWI     3
  7 Zainab Sanni             Smoky Hill              11.69    NWI     2
  8 Taylor Watson            Cherokee Trail          11.73    NWI     1

                     Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash                      
=======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Arria Minor              Denver East             22.89    NWI    10
  2 Ana Holland              Regis Jesuit            23.29    NWI     8
  3 Marybeth Sant            Valor Christian         23.61    NWI     6
  4 Alleandra Watt           Pine Creek              23.65    NWI     5
  5 Chyna Ries               Denver East             23.89    NWI     4
  6 Emily Sloan              Rock Canyon             23.93    NWI     3
  7 Michaela Onyenwere       Grandview               23.97    NWI     2
  8 Zainab Sanni             Smoky Hill              24.02    NWI     1

                  Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Arria Minor              Denver East             51.92     10
  2 Ana Holland              Regis Jesuit            52.49      8
  3 Julia Hall               Arapahoe                53.35      6
  4 Lily Williams            Grandview               53.63      5
  5 Becca Schulte            Ft. Collins             53.64      4
  6 Alleandra Watt           Pine Creek              53.78      3
  7 Heide Baron              Pine Creek              54.19      2
  8 Mia Coats                Mountain Range          54.29      1

                   Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jordyn Colter            Cherry Creek          2:04.56     10
  2 Marlena Preigh           Fairview              2:07.31      8
  3 Lily Williams            Grandview             2:09.10      6
  4 Eleanor Fulton           Highlands Ranch       2:09.20      5
  5 Olivia Anderson          Cherry Creek          2:09.87      4
  6 Madison Mooney           Horizon               2:10.19      3
  7 Macy Kreutz              Highlands Ranch       2:10.23      2
  8 Elissa Mann              Monarch               2:10.39      1

                  Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jordyn Colter            Cherry Creek          4:46.22     10
  2 Lauren Gregory           Ft. Collins           4:50.77      8
  3 Brie Oakley              Grandview             4:51.01      6
  4 Eleanor Fulton           Highlands Ranch       4:52.61      5
  5 Jenna Fitzsimmons        Mountain Vista        4:54.22      4
  6 Madison Mooney           Horizon               4:54.52      3
  7 Riley Stewart            Cherry Creek          4:56.07      2
  8 Marlena Preigh           Fairview              4:58.08      1

                  Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Run                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Brie Oakley              Grandview            10:09.26     10
  2 Lauren Gregory           Ft. Collins          10:16.43      8
  3 Jenna Fitzsimmons        Mountain Vista       10:35.09      6
  4 Brynn Siles              Legacy               10:39.30      5
  5 Jordyn Colter            Cherry Creek         10:39.31      4
  6 Eleanor Fulton           Highlands Ranch      10:42.20      3
  7 Erin Hooker              Ft. Collins          10:45.39      2
  8 Isabelle Kennedy         Fairview             10:47.37      1

                    Varsity Girls 100 Meter Hurdles                    
=======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Emily Sloan              Rock Canyon             13.35    NWI    10
  2 Ashley Miller            Cherry Creek            13.38    NWI     8
  3 Jaiden Paris             Cherokee Trail          13.77    NWI     6
  4 Zoe Gilbertson           Mountain Range          13.88    NWI     5
  5 Anna Hall                Valor Christian         14.12    NWI     4
  6 Kiana Gomez              Brighton                14.19    NWI     3
  7 Erin Bowers              ThunderRidge            14.27    NWI     1
  7 Semaye Johnson           Pomona                  14.27    NWI     1
  7 Kylie Davis              Regis Jesuit            14.27    NWI     1  

                 Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles                 
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Emily Sloan              Rock Canyon             40.60     10
  2 Anna Hall                Valor Christian         40.76      8
  3 Ashley Miller            Cherry Creek            41.57      6
  4 Zoe Gilbertson           Mountain Range          42.21      5
  5 Erin Bowers              ThunderRidge            42.48      4
  6 Kaylee Packham           Loveland                42.53      3
  7 Haley Brogan             Lakewood                42.83      2
  8 Katie Weber              Ft. Collins             42.91      1

              Varsity Girls 4x100 Meter Relay               
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Denver East A                               46.51     10
  2 Cherokee Trail A                            46.53      8
  3 Pine Creek A                                46.55      6
  4 Loveland A                                  47.23      5
  5 Cherry Creek A                              47.28      4
  6 Grandview A                                 47.58      3
  7 Overland A                                  47.82      2
  8 Valor Christian A                           47.85      1

              Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay               
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Valor Christian A                         1:37.00     10
  2 Pine Creek A                              1:37.05      8
  3 Denver East A                             1:38.56      6
  4 Loveland A                                1:38.71      5
  5 Fountain-Ft. Carson A                     1:39.50      4
  6 Eaglecrest A                              1:39.70      3
  7 Cherokee Trail A                          1:39.71      2
  8 Ft. Collins A                             1:40.20      1

              Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay               
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Valor Christian A                         3:41.89     10
  2 Arapahoe A                                3:46.53      8
  3 Pine Creek A                              3:49.30      6
  4 Grandview A                               3:49.42      5
  5 Ft. Collins A                             3:49.52      4
  6 Loveland A                                3:49.55      3
  7 Fairview A                                3:50.00      2
  8 ThunderRidge A                            3:50.28      1

              Varsity Girls 4x800 Meter Relay               
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ft. Collins A                             9:06.06     10
  2 Cherry Creek A                            9:06.26      8
  3 Arapahoe A                                9:10.51      6
  4 Mountain Vista A                          9:10.72      5
  5 Monarch A                                 9:11.89      4
  6 Fairview A                                9:13.42      3
  7 Broomfield A                              9:16.33      2
  8 Valor Christian A                         9:16.51      1

        Varsity Girls 800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay         
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Denver East A                             1:42.62     10
  2 Grandview A                               1:42.89      8
  3 Mountain Range A                          1:43.74      6
  4 Ft. Collins A                             1:43.97      5
  5 Eaglecrest A                              1:44.19      4
  6 Arapahoe A                                1:44.28      3
  7 ThunderRidge A                            1:44.37      2
  8 Valor Christian A                         1:44.44      1

                     Varsity Girls High Jump                     
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Anna Hall                Valor Christian       5-11.00     10
  2 Kylee Harr               Grandview             5-10.00      7
  2 Ashlyn Hare              Rampart               5-10.00      7
  4 Carly Paul               Pouder                5-09.00    3.5
  4 Kelsey English           Doherty               5-09.00    3.5
  4 Rajon O'Quinn            Fountain-Ft. Carson   5-09.00    3.5
  4 Alisha Davis             Grandview             5-09.00    3.5
  8 Brooke Naughton          Ft. Collins           5-08.00    0.5
  8 Riley Masten             Rock Canyon           5-08.00    0.5

                    Varsity Girls Pole Vault                     
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Mia Manson               Monarch              12-08.00     10
  2 Heather Waite            Loveland             12-07.00      8
  3 Megan McCabe             Cherry Creek         12-06.00      6
  4 Lauren Jarossy           Legend               12-04.25      5
  5 Tameryn Coryell          Rock Canyon          12-03.00      4
  6 Chloe Woest              Fossil Ridge         12-02.00      3
  7 Libby Westfall           Pine Creek           12-00.50      2
  8 Mia Moret                Poudre               12-00.00    0.5
  8 Erin Joost               Chaparral            12-00.00    0.5   

                        Varsity Girls Long Jump                        
=======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Chyna Ries               Denver East          20-08.50    NWI    10
  2 Sadie McMullen           Valor Christian      19-09.50    NWI     8
  3 Audra Koopman            Ft. Collins          19-08.50    NWI     6
  4 Sydnee Larkin            Cherokee Trail       19-06.00    NWI     5
  5 Anna Hall                Valor Christian      19-00.75    NWI     4
  6 Elle Brunsdale           Lakewood             18-11.50    NWI     3
  7 Shayna Yon               Cherokee Trail       18-10.25    NWI     2
  8 Kiana Jackson            Fountain-Ft. Carson  18-10.00    NWI   0.5
  8 Sydney Holiday           Broomfield           18-10.00    NWI   0.5   

                       Varsity Girls Triple Jump                       
=======================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Sydnee Larkin            Cherokee Trail       41-09.00    NWI    10
  2 Jordan Rand              Doherty              40-05.25    NWI     8
  3 Aumni Ashby              Cherry Creek         40-05.00    NWI     6
  4 Danielle Williams        Eaglecrest           40-04.25    NWI     5
  5 Amazing Ashby            Cherokee Trail       39-04.00    NWI     4
  6 Kelsey Cunningham        Regis Jesuit         39-00.00    NWI     3
  7 Lindsay Read             Fossil Ridge         38-11.00    NWI     2
  8 Anna Hart                ThunderRidge         38-09.00    NWI   0.5
  8 Stephanie Gerber         Arapahoe             38-09.00    NWI   0.5

                     Varsity Girls Shot Put                      
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Haley Showalter          Valor Christian      47-00.50     10
  2 Alexis Cooks             Doherty              43-02.75      8
  3 Sierra Suazo             Castle View          43-02.00      6
  4 Leilah Vigil             Grandview            42-09.00      5
  5 Rachel Pott              Poudre               42-06.00      4
  6 Katie Pham               Rangeview            42-04.00      3
  7 Adaeze Obinnah           Grandview            42-03.00      2
  8 Emma Dern                Ft. Collins          42-00.00      1

                   Varsity Girls Discus Throw                    
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Haley Showalter          Valor Christian        159-02     10
  2 Alexis Cooks             Doherty                155-02      8
  3 Josephine Natrasevsch    Ft. Collins            149-04      6
  4 Sierra Suazo             Castle View            149-03    4.5
  4 Gina Coleman             Fountain-Ft. Carson    149-03    4.5
  6 Katie Pham               Rangeview              147-00      3
  7 Ashley Ehardt            Rampart                145-06    1.5
  7 Kajsa Borrman            Loveland               145-06    1.5 


          Varsity Girls Team Scores (19 Events Scored)           
==========================================================================
    Team                        Pts    Spr  Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp  Oth 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Valor Christian             89     12    0   12   23   20   22    0  
  2 Denver East                 70     34    0    0   26    0   10    0  
  3 Cherry Creek                68      0   30   14   12    0   12    0  
  4 Grandview                  62.5     7   22    0   16    7  10.5   0  
  5 Ft. Collins                56.5     4   18    1   20    7   6.5   0  
  6 Cherokee Trail              41      4    0    6   10    0   21    0  
  7 Pine Creek                  37     15    0    0   20    0    2    0  
  8 Regis Jesuit                28     24    0    1    0    0    3    0  
  9 Doherty                    27.5     0    0    0    0   16  11.5   0  
  9 Rock Canyon                27.5     3    0   20    0    0   4.5   0  
 11 Loveland                   25.5     0    0    3   13   1.5   8    0  
 12 Arapahoe                   23.5     6    0    0   17    0   0.5   0  
 13 Mountain Range              17      1    0   10    6    0    0    0  
 14 Fairview                    15      0   10    0    5    0    0    0  
 14 Highlands Ranch             15      0   15    0    0    0    0    0  
 14 Monarch                     15      0    1    0    4    0   10    0  
 14 Mountain Vista              15      0   10    0    5    0    0    0  
 18 Fountain-Ft. Carson        12.5     0    0    0    4   4.5   4    0  
 19 Eaglecrest                  12      0    0    0    7    0    5    0  
 20 Castle View                10.5     0    0    0    0  10.5   0    0  
 21 ThunderRidge                8.5     0    0    5    3    0   0.5   0  
 21 Rampart                     8.5     0    0    0    0   1.5   7    0  
 23 Poudre                       8      0    0    0    0    4    4    0  
 24 Broomfield                  6.5     4    0    0    2    0   0.5   0  
 25 Horizon                      6      0    6    0    0    0    0    0  
 25 Rangeview                    6      0    0    0    0    6    0    0  
 27 Legacy                       5      0    5    0    0    0    0    0  
 27 Lakewood                     5      0    0    2    0    0    3    0  
 27 Legend                       5      0    0    0    0    0    5    0  
 27 Fossil Ridge                 5      0    0    0    0    0    5    0  
 32 Smoky Hill                   3      3    0    0    0    0    0    0  
 32 Brighton                     3      0    0    3    0    0    0    0  
 34 Overland                     2      0    0    0    2    0    0    0  
 35 Pomona                       1      0    0    1    0    0    0    0 
 36 Chaparral                   0.5     0    0    0    0    0   0.5   0

Valor Christian, a relative newcomer to the 5A ranks, takes the win, followed by Denver East. Cherry Creek, Grandview, and Ft. Collins make up the next tier. Evidently, at this level it takes at least one highly superior athlete to make the cut into the top five. Certainly all five of these teams have had that kind of athlete--at least once--over the span of the decade.